Go to HawaiiHealthGuide.comGo to kauaiHealthGuide.comGo to oahuHealthGuide.comGo to mauiHealthGuide.comGo to molokaiHealthGuide.comGo to lanaiHealthGuide.comGo to bigislandHealthGuide.com
DirectoryEvents CalendarHealth TalkTools
Search Maui
Site Tools
  Island Maps
Health Glossary
Site Map
Health Resource Links
Add Link
 
Privacy Policy

Hawaii Health Guide Privacy Notice
HawaiiHealthGuide.com is published on-line by the Hawaii Health Guide and is intended to offer choices and information about health care and lifestyle.

We are a statewide community directory serving individuals, businesses, and health professionals, practitioners and organizations who offer services, products, skills, educational opportunities and healthy lifestyle choices to Hawaii residents and visitors. Our vision of Health and Wellness includes benefiting community, environmental and individual health.

Hawaii Health Guide operates in compliance with the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and federal regulations governing the privacy of financial information applicable to individual consumers.
The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLB Act) requires that financial institutions issue privacy notices to their customers, and, in certain circumstances, provide them with the opportunity to opt out of disclosures of nonpublic personal information to nonaffiliated third parties.

Your privacy is important to us
The only information we collect about you is information that you provide us. This information may include, for example; your name, mailing address, e-mail address and telephone number. The information published in the Hawaii Health Guide is information submitted to us from listors or gathered from data available in the public domain. If your information is inaccurately listed in the Hawaii Health Guide, or you would like your information removed from the directory, contact Hawaii Health Guide at:

We encourage you to read through and understand our entire Privacy Policy. If you have any questions please contact us at:

Online Visitor Information
The Hawaii Health Guide Internet site does not request or collect information of any kind on any online user to the HawaiiHealthGuide.com website. This site does not have a Guest Book sign-in or Chat Room facilities. Information voluntarily submitted on-line to the Hawaii Health Guide "suggestion box" is appreciated, confidential and is purely used for the improvement of the web site content.

If you are asked to fill out any forms with personal information, other then the information submitted to add your listing to the Hawaii Health Guide on-line directory, or information required to process your credit card payment, you have left the Hawaii Health Guide Internet site. Hawaii Health Guide is not responsible for any personal information provided to non- Hawaii Health Guide web pages connected to our site.

Credit Card and Internet Security
Hawaii Health Guide collects credit card information provided by you for billing purposes only. Hawaii Health Guide collects this information for the convenience of our customers but does not store, use, or share credit card information for any other purpose.

Our third party credit card processing uses encryption technology to protect certain information sent over the Internet. SSL is an encryption technology known as "Secure Sockets Layer". SSL encrypts transmissions between two parties and verifies the Web site server you are communicating with. An "s" after the "http" in a Web site¹s address indicates that you are attached to a secure server using SSL technology.

When you use your credit card to make a payment for your listing, your information is processed via the LinkPoint Secure Payment Gateway which translates information from an approved Web site into a format that can be read by an electronic processing system to process transactions online.
The LinkPoint Secure Payment Gateway offers protection via a128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption, as well as state-of-the-art fraud-protection features, including:

Fraud screening of each transaction prior to submission for authorization.
Additional protection during authorization through Address Verification Service (AVS) and card verification values 2 (CVV2).
For more information about how Cardservices International protects your information. View their privacy policy at: http://www.cardservice.com/privacy_policy.asp

Cookies
The use of cookies is common on the Internet. "Cookies" are small text files written to the hard drive of a computer and they make it easier for Web sites to monitor your presence on specific sites. The Hawaii Health Guide Web site does not use or place "cookies" or any other monitoring programs on the computers of our visitors.

Advertising
The Hawaii Health Guide Internet site restricts advertising to our site. Outside banner advertising is not contained on this site. Some party links outside the Hawaii Health Guide site may contain advertising, and Hawaii Health Guide is not responsible for content.

Links To Other Sites
Some third-party hyperlinked sites from our web pages may include the use of "cookies" or other tracking data software or include advertising. Hawaii Health Guide is not responsible for these third party actions, including any personal information requests that are made.

Children
The Hawaii Health Guide Web site does not knowingly collect or use personal information from children under age 13. For more information about specific regulations protecting the privacy rights of children and internet use, please read the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

E-mail Addresses
If you supply us with your e-mail address, we may occasionally let you know by e-mail about Hawaii Health Guide news, changes in the Hawaii Health Guide web site, or events, products and services that may be of interest to you. You may contact HawaiiHealthGuide.com at any time to request removal from these types of e-mail lists. However, HawaiiHealthGuide.com reserves the right to communicate through e-mail information regarding account status, billing, invoicing, listing approvals, and other administration tasks and verifications.

To Further Protect Your Privacy
While exploring the information and directory listings in the HawaiiHealthGuide.com web sites, please be aware that you may access web sites and links to online retailers, partners, third party Internet sites, and third party services accessible through Hawaiihealthguide.com web sites. These sites have separate privacy and data collection policies and practices, which are independent of and may be different from Hawaii Health Guide policies and practices. Hawaii Health Guide is not responsible or liable for these independent policies and practices and it is your responsibility to review them and decide whether or not they satisfactorily protect your rights.

Contact Us
If you have any questions please contact us at:

 

  Advertising | Site Map | Site Credits | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | RSS Feed

© 2017 Hawaii Health Guide all rights reserved